Call for papers is open!
Abstracts due 17 July
>
25 - 30 January 2025
San Francisco, California, US

Photonics West Best Paper and Best Presentation Awards

Honoring outstanding achievement by our researchers

Application track best paper award winners


Thank you to the committee and chairs for reviewing and selecting the conference award recipients:

Conference Award/Sponsor Award Winner/Paper Number
BiOS AI/ML Best Paper Award in BiOS Luzhe Huang, UCLA Samueli School of Engineering, 12852-42
OPTO AI/ML Best Paper Award in OPTO Mathilde Hary, Tampere Univ., 12903-55
LASE Sustainability Best Paper Award in LASE Idriss Amadou Ali, Univ. of Ottawa, 12877-62
OPTO Sustainability Best Paper Award in OPTO Maxime Romanet, FEMTO-ST, CNRS, Univ. Franche-Comté, 12893-31
BiOS 3D Printing Best Paper Award in BiOS Daniela Serien, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 12837-13
LASE 3D Printing Best Paper Award in LASE Yongfeng Lu, Univ. of Nebraska-Lincoln, 12874-13
OPTO 3D Printing Best Paper Award in OPTO Haoran Ren, Monash Univ., 12901-21
BiOS

Translational Research Award

Sponsored by:

Wellman Ctr. For Photomedicine

Jie Hui, Massachusetts General Hospital, Harvard Medical School, 12822-28
BiOS

Translational Research Award

Sponsored by:

Wellman Ctr. For Photomedicine

Daniel V. Palanker, Stanford Univ., 12829-5

BiOS best paper award winners


Thank you to the committee and chairs for reviewing and selecting the conference award recipients:

Conference Award/Sponsor Award Winner/Paper Number
Optical Biopsy XXII: Toward Real-Time Spectroscopic Imaging and Diagnosis

Best Paper Award

Sponsored by:

Photothermal Spectroscopy Corporation
Thorlabs, Inc.
Hamamatsu Corporation
Spectra-Physics, a division of MKS Instruments

Robert T Murray, Imperial College London, 12836-4
Optical Biopsy XXII: Toward Real-Time Spectroscopic Imaging and Diagnosis

Best Paper Award

Sponsored by:

Photothermal Spectroscopy Corporation
Thorlabs, Inc.
Hamamatsu Corporation
Spectra-Physics, a division of MKS Instruments

Hyeon Jeong Lee, Zhejiang Univ., 12836-10
Optical Biopsy XXII: Toward Real-Time Spectroscopic Imaging and Diagnosis

Best Paper Award

Sponsored by:

Photothermal Spectroscopy Corporation
Thorlabs, Inc.
Hamamatsu Corporation
Spectra-Physics, a division of MKS Instruments

Boris Mizaikoff, Univ. Ulm, 12836-17
Optical Biopsy XXII: Toward Real-Time Spectroscopic Imaging and Diagnosis

Best Paper Award

Sponsored by:

Photothermal Spectroscopy Corporation
Thorlabs, Inc.
Hamamatsu Corporation
Spectra-Physics, a division of MKS Instruments

Nish Karsh Kumar, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, 12836-34
Microfluidics, BioMEMS, and Medical Microsystems XXII Best Student Paper Award Juan Carlos Kuri Martinez, Univ. of Calgary, 12837-7
Microfluidics, BioMEMS, and Medical Microsystems XXII 3D Printing Best Paper Award in BiOS Daniela Serien, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 12837-13 
Biophotonics in Exercise Science, Sports Medicine, Health Monitoring Technologies, and Wearables V Best Paper Award Thien Nguyen, National Institutes of Health, 12838-21
Biophotonics in Exercise Science, Sports Medicine, Health Monitoring Technologies, and Wearables V Best Paper Award Ilde Lorato, imec, 12838-22
Biophotonics in Exercise Science, Sports Medicine, Health Monitoring Technologies, and Wearables V Best Paper Award Itzel Alexia Avila Castro, The Univ. of Nottingham, 12838-23
Optical Interactions with Tissue and Cells XXXV Best Paper Award Bin Dong, Purdue Univ., 12840-4
Optical Interactions with Tissue and Cells XXXV Best Paper Award Jianing Mao, Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ., 12840-23
Optical Interactions with Tissue and Cells XXXV Best Paper Award Sipho H. Chauke, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research, 12840-39
Optical Interactions with Tissue and Cells XXXV Best Paper Award Sam Withers, Australian Institute of Robotic Orthopaedic Pty Ltd., 12840-54
Optical Interactions with Tissue and Cells XXXV Best Paper Award Dhruvil Solanki, Mississippi State Univ., 12840-57
Photons Plus Ultrasound: Imaging and Sensing 2024

Best Paper Award

Sponsored by:

Seno Medical Instruments, Inc.
TomoWave Laboratories, Inc.

Thomas J. Allen, Univ. College London, 12842-12
Photons Plus Ultrasound: Imaging and Sensing 2024

Best Paper Award

Sponsored by:

Seno Medical Instruments, Inc.
TomoWave Laboratories, Inc.

Wei Zhang, Univ. of Michigan, 12842-15
Photons Plus Ultrasound: Imaging and Sensing 2024

Best Paper Award

Sponsored by:

Seno Medical Instruments, Inc.
TomoWave Laboratories, Inc. 

Yide Zhang, Caltech, 12842-22
Polarized Light and Optical Angular Momentum for Biomedical Diagnostics 2024 Best Student Paper Award Jonas Golde, TU Dresden, 12845-9
Polarized Light and Optical Angular Momentum for Biomedical Diagnostics 2024 Best Student Paper Award Jiachen Wan, Tsinghua Univ. Shenzhen International Graduate School, 12845-18
Polarized Light and Optical Angular Momentum for Biomedical Diagnostics 2024 Best Student Paper Award Yifei Ma, Univ. of Oxford, 12845-25
Quantitative Phase Imaging X BiOS AI/ML Best Paper Award Luzhe Huang, Univ. of California, Los Angeles, 12852-42
Multiphoton Microscopy in the Biomedical Sciences XXIV Best Poster Award Chenshuang Zhang, Shenzhen Univ., 12847-23
Multiphoton Microscopy in the Biomedical Sciences XXIV

JenLab Young Investigator Award

Sponsored by:

JenLab GmbH

Alankrit Tomar, The Univ. of Texas at Austin, 12847-26
Multiphoton Microscopy in the Biomedical Sciences XXIV

JenLab Young Investigator Award

Sponsored by:

JenLab GmbH

MacAulay Harvey, Saint Mary’s University, 12847-29
Multiphoton Microscopy in the Biomedical Sciences XXIV Best Poster Award Honghao Cao, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 12847-66
Multiphoton Microscopy in the Biomedical Sciences XXIV Best Poster Award Giedre Astrauskaite, Univ. of Glasgow, 12847-67
Single Molecule Spectroscopy and Superresolution Imaging XVII

Picoquant Young Investigator Award

Sponsored by:

Picoquant GmbH

Niels Radmacher, Georg-August-Univ. Göttingen, 12849-16
Single Molecule Spectroscopy and Superresolution Imaging XVII

Picoquant Young Investigator Award

Sponsored by:

Picoquant GmbH

Xingyue Hao, Northwestern Univ., 12849-3
Quantitative Phase Imaging X Gabriel Popescu Award Herve J. Hugonnet, KAIST, 12852-11
Quantitative Phase Imaging X Gabriel Popescu Award Yuechuan Lin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 12852-15
Quantitative Phase Imaging X Gabriel Popescu Award Geon Kim, KAIST, 12852-28
Nanoscale Imaging, Sensing, and Actuation for Biomedical Applications XXI

Prizmatix Young Investigator Award

Sponsored by:

Prizmatix

Deepthy Kavungal, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, 12858-11
Nanoscale Imaging, Sensing, and Actuation for Biomedical Applications XXI

Prizmatix Young Investigator Award

Sponsored by:

Prizmatix

Alon Tzroya, Bar-Ilan Univ., 12858-16
Nanoscale Imaging, Sensing, and Actuation for Biomedical Applications XXI

Prizmatix Young Investigator Award

Sponsored by:

Prizmatix

Túlio de Lima Pedrosa, Univ. Federal de Pernambuco, McGill Univ., 12858-2
Colloidal Nanoparticles for Biomedical Applications XIX

Ocean Optics Young Investigator Award

Sponsored by:

Ocean Optics

Zuyang Ye, Univ. of California, Riverside, 12859-33
Colloidal Nanoparticles for Biomedical Applications XIX

Ocean Optics Young Investigator Award

Sponsored by:

Ocean Optics

Xingjian Zhong, The Boston Univ. Photonics Ctr., 12859-9

LASE best paper award winners


Thank you to the committee and chairs for reviewing and selecting the conference award recipients:

Conference Award/Sponsor Award Winner/Paper Number
Fiber Lasers XXI: Technology and Systems

Best Student Presentation Award

Sponsored by:

NKT Photonics A/S (Denmark)

Natalija Rigere, TOPTICA Photonics AG and Technische Univ. München, 12865-35
Fiber Lasers XXI: Technology and Systems

Second Place, Best Student Presentation Award

Sponsored by:

NKT Photonics A/S (Denmark)

Friedrich Möller, Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Optics and Precision Engineering, 12865-42
Fiber Lasers XXI: Technology and Systems

Third Place, Best Student Presentation Award

Sponsored by:

NKT Photonics A/S (Denmark)

Mathias Lenski, Friedrich-Schiller-Univ. Jena, 12865-44
Vertical External Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VECSELs) XIII

Best Student Presentation Award

Sponsored by:

Coherent Corp. (United States)

Maximilian Schuchter, ETH Zurich and Tampere Univ., 12868-8
Laser Applications in Microelectronic and Optoelectronic Manufacturing (LAMOM) XXIX

Best Student Presentation Award

Sponsored by:

Okamoto Optics, Inc. (Japan)
Plymouth Grating Lab., Inc. (United States)

Pierre Balage, Ctr. Lasers Intenses et Applications, 12872-3
Laser Applications in Microelectronic and Optoelectronic Manufacturing (LAMOM) XXIX

Best Student Poster Award

Sponsored by:

Okamoto Optics, Inc. (Japan)
Plymouth Grating Lab., Inc. (United States)

Satoshi Yoshida, Osaka Univ., 12872-32
Frontiers in Ultrafast Optics: Biomedical, Scientific, and Industrial Applications XXIV

Best Student Presentation Award

Sponsored by:

Amplitude Laser Group (France)
TRUMPF Inc. (United States)

Maximilian Karst, Friedrich-Schiller-Univ. Jena and Helmholtz Institute Jena, 12875-29
Frontiers in Ultrafast Optics: Biomedical, Scientific, and Industrial Applications XXIV

Second Place, Best Student Presentation Award

Sponsored by:

Amplitude Laser Group (France)
TRUMPF Inc. (United States)

Chrysoula Stathaki, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, 12875-24
Frontiers in Ultrafast Optics: Biomedical, Scientific, and Industrial Applications XXIV

Third Place, Best Student Presentation Award

Sponsored by:

Amplitude Laser Group (France)
TRUMPF Inc. (United States)

Rishyashring Iyer, Beckman Institute for Advanced Science and Technology, 12875-4
Free-Space Laser Communications XXXVI Best Student Presentation Award Ilija R. Hristovski, Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e.V. and The Univ. of British Columbia, 12877-43

OPTO best paper award winners


Thank you to the committee and chairs for reviewing and selecting the conference award recipients:

Conference Award/Sponsor Award Winner/Paper Number
Next-Generation Optical Communication: Components, Sub-Systems, and Systems XIII

Optical Communications Best Student Paper Award

Sponsored by:

Corning Incorporated (United States)
NTT Electronics Corp. (Japan)

Sathisha Ramachandrapura Nagaraju, Indian Institute of Science, Bengalore, 12894-30
Next-Generation Optical Communication: Components, Sub-Systems, and Systems XIII

Optical Communications Best Student Paper Award

Sponsored by:

Corning Incorporated (United States)
NTT Electronics Corp. (Japan)

Kazato Satake, Nagoya Univ., 12894-4
Advanced Fabrication Technologies for Micro/Nano Optics and Photonics XVII

Best Paper Award

Sponsored by:

Opti-Cal GmbH (Germany)

Gordon Zyla, Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas, 12898-11
Advanced Fabrication Technologies for Micro/Nano Optics and Photonics XVII

Best Student Paper Award

Sponsored by:

Opti-Cal GmbH (Germany)

Aybuke Calikoglu, Univ. of Freiburg, 12898-29
MOEMS and Miniaturized Systems XXIII

Best Paper Award

Sponsored by:

Mirrorcle Technologies, Inc. (United States)

Sara Francés González, Fraunhofer-Institut für Photonische Mikrosysteme IPMS, 12899-20
MOEMS and Miniaturized Systems XXIII

Best Student Paper Award

Sponsored by:

Mirrorcle Technologies, Inc. (United States)

Daniel Sauter, Univ. of Freiburg, 12899-6
Emerging Digital Micromirror Device Based Systems and Applications XVI

Best Paper Award

Sponsored by:

DLP Texas Instruments (United States)
ViALUX GmbH (Germany)
EKB Technologies Ltd. (Israel)

Darragh R. Walsh, Holst Ctr., 12900-8
Emerging Digital Micromirror Device Based Systems and Applications XVI

Best Student Paper Award

Sponsored by:

DLP Texas Instruments (United States)
ViALUX GmbH (Germany)
EKB Technologies Ltd. (Israel)

Sarya Refai, Milton Academy, 12900-16
Quantum Sensing and Nano Electronics and Photonics XX Achievement Award Afshin S. Daryoush, Drexel Univ.
Quantum Sensing and Nano Electronics and Photonics XX Achievement Award Tariq Manzur, Naval Undersea Warfare Ctr.
Quantum Sensing and Nano Electronics and Photonics XX Achievement Award Frédéric Grillot, Télécom Paris
Quantum Sensing and Nano Electronics and Photonics XX Best Paper Award Jiung Kim, National Institute of Standards and Technology, 12895-87
Quantum Sensing and Nano Electronics and Photonics XX Best Student Paper Award Jun Hee Lee, Northwestern Univ., 12895-86